Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer

The material on our site is intended for the general information of the Journey Early Learning Group and visitors to our centre(s). The content of our site is updated regularly, but users are advised to check the validity of information with specific centres as our site content is not intended to be fully comprehensive in all instances.

The Journey Early Learning Group does not accept any liability for the information or advice (or the use of such) which is provided on this website.

Links are provided on this website to external internet sites. These external information sources are outside the Journey Early Learning Group’s control. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of Information found. The Journey Early Learning Group does not endorse, sponsor or approve any such websites or any content on them, nor do we provide any warranty or take any responsibility for any aspect of those websites or their content or details of the information downloaded. Any other information supplied to us (for example, if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our Privacy policy.

The Journey Early Learning Group will only record your e-mail address and any further information you provide, if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Privacy

The Journey Early Learning Group is strongly committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy.

The Journey Early Learning Group will comply with the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Information Privacy Act, 2000.

If you are a parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling with (currently enrolling or waitlisted) or using Journey Early Learning services we may collect the following personal information about you: name, gender, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number and other information relevant to providing you with childcare and related services.

We collect the following personal information about a child or children enrolling with or using our services: name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, care arrangements including custody agreements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, specific religious or cultural requirements, languages spoken, medical conditions and details of medical care needs, physical and social developmental information, any additional special needs, photographs and videos of children and general material about your child and your family that assists us in providing high quality, personalised learning and care services.

Additional information collected may include previous and current medical history, clinically relevant family medical history, the name of any health service provider (including but not limited to private medical insurance) or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

The Journey Early Learning Group acknowledges that some of the information we collect is sensitive personal information (for example health information or religious affiliations). We collect this information when it is reasonably necessary for delivery of our services (in particular our health services) and ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care. It may also be required for collection under National or State laws relating to the regulation of education, child protection and care services in Australia. We undertake to only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by us, please let us know.

Personal information will generally be collected in a number of ways, including directly through the use of our standard forms, over the internet via our website, via email with you or over the phone, through a third person that has provided the information to us (such as a parent or guardian), when legally authorised or required to do so (for example, if we need to undertake identity checks) or from third parties we list in this privacy policy. Photos and videos of children may be collected with your consent at the Journey Early Learning Centre(s). If you choose not to provide certain information about you, then we may not be able to provide you with the product or services you require, or the level of service that we would like to provide to you.

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure. The information may be stored in paper or electronic format.

The Journey Early Learning Group will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose. This may include a disclosure to third parties that provide services to our business and operations and organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. When we do we will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also be authorised or required by law under certain circumstances to disclose personal information we hold to child protection and/or family or community services agencies and to health authorities.

If at any time you believe that our record of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Copyright

This web site and without limitation all ideas, designs, programs, reports, documents etc. contained herein are subject to copyright and are the property of Journey Early Learning Group, and/or the identified contributors engaged by the Journey Early Learning Group. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review as permitted under copyright legislation, no part of this web site may be reproduced, published or adapted in whole or in part for any commercial purpose whatsoever.

When you access the information contained in the web site, you agree to retrieve, download or print out for your personal use only, and cannot modify or copy this information without written permission from the Journey Early Learning Group.